全国站

热门城市 | 全国 北京 上海 广东

华北地区 | 北京 天津 河北 山西 内蒙古

东北地区 | 辽宁 吉林 黑龙江

华东地区 | 上海 江苏 浙江 安徽 福建 江西 山东

华中地区 | 河南 湖北 湖南

西南地区 | 重庆 四川 贵州 云南 西藏

西北地区 | 陕西 甘肃 青海 宁夏 新疆

华南地区 | 广东 广西 海南

资    源
  • 资    源
当前位置:查字典高考网>高考新闻>综合新闻>英语 | 高考完形填空精选

英语 | 高考完形填空精选

来自:查字典高考网 2017-02-13

英语 | 高考完形填空精选1

2016年普通高等学校全国统一考试英语真题北京卷(完形填空)

A Race Against Death

It was a cold January in 1925 in North Alaska. The town was cut off from the rest of the world due to heavy snow.

On the 20th of that month, Dr. Welch 36 a Sick boy, Billy, and knew he had diphtheria, a deadly infectious (传染的)disease mainly affecting children. The children of Nome would be 37 if it struck the town. Dr. Welch needed medicine as soon as possible to stop other kids from getting sick. 38 , the closest supply was over 1,000 miles away, in Anchorage.

How could the medicine get to Nome? The town's 39 was already full of ice, so it couldn't come by ship. Cars and horses couldn't travel on the 40 roads. Jet airplanes and big trucks didn't exist yet.

41 January 26, Billy and three other children had died. Twenty more were 42 . Nome's town officials came up with a(n) 43 . They would have the medicine sent by 44 from Anchorage to Nenana. From there, dogsled(狗拉雪橇)drivers—known as “mushers”—would 45 it to Nome in a relay(接力).

The race began on January 27. The first musher, Shannon, picked up the medicine from the train at Nenana and rode all night. 46 he handed the medicine to the next musher, Shannon's face was black from the extreme cold.

On January 31, a musher named Seppala had to 47 a frozen body of water called Norton Sound. It was the most 48 part of the journey. Norton Sound was covered with ice, which could sometimes break up without warning. If that happened, Seppala might fall into the icy water below. He would 49 ,and so would the sick children of Nome. But Seppala made it across.

A huge snowstorm hit on February 1. A musher named Kaasen had to brave this storm. At one point, huge piles of snow blocked his 50 . He had to leave the trail (雪橇痕迹)to get around them. Conditions were so bad that it was impossible for him to 51 the trail again. The only hope was Balto, Kaasen's lead dog. Balto put his nose to the ground, 52 to find the smell of other dogs that had traveled on the trail. If Balto failed, it would mean disaster for Nome. The minutes passed by. Suddenly, Balto began to 53 . He had found the trail.

At 5:30 am on February 2, Kaasen and his dog 54 in Nome. Within minutes, Dr. Welch had the medicine. He quickly gave it to the sick children. All of them recovered.

Nome had been 55 .

36.A.examined B. warned C. interviewed D. cured

37.A.harmless B. helpless C. fearless D. careless

38.A.Moreover B. Therefore C. Otherwise D. However

39.A.airport B. station C. harbor D. border

40.A.narrow B. snowy C. busy D. dirty

41.A.From B. On C. By D. After

42.A.tired B. upset C. pale D. sick

43.A.plan B. excuse C. message D. topic

44. A. air B. rail C. sea D. road

45. A. carry B. return C. mail D. give

46.A.Though B. Since C. When D. If

47.A.enter B. move C. visit D. cross

48.A.shameful B. boring C. dangerous D. foolish

49.A.escape B. bleed C. swim D. die

50.A.memory B. exit C. way D. destination

51.A.find B. fix C. pass D. change

52.A.pretending B. trying C. asking D. learning

53.A.run B. leave C. bite D. play

54.A.gathered B. stayed C. camped D. arrived

55.A.controlled B. saved C. founded D. developed

【答案与解析】

36.【答案】A

【解析】此题为动词辨析题,根据 Dr. Welch 发出的动作的宾语 a sick boy,以及另一个动作 knew 可知,大夫应该检查并发现,故选择 examine。B. warned警告,C. interviewed 采访,面试;D. cured 为治愈。

37.【答案】B

【解析】此题为上下文线索题,根据句意,如果这个疾病席卷小城镇,这里的孩子们就会变得无助。A. harmless 无害的,B. helpless 无助的,C. fearless 无畏的,D. careless 粗心的。

38.【答案】D

【解析】此题为连词辨析,根据上文 Nome 急需药品,以及后文最近的药品源在一千英里外,存在转折关系,故选择 D. However。A. Moreover 再者,B.Therefore 因此,C. Otherwise 否则。

39.【答案】C

【解析】此题为上下文线索题,根据后文 so it couldn’t come by ship,可知这里不通船,故应该是港口 harbor 被冰覆盖,A airport 机场; B station 车站 C;harbor 海港; D border 边界,故选择 C。

40.【答案】B

【解析】此题为上下文线索题,根据第一段第二句话 The town was cut off from the rest of the world due to heavy snow,可知事情是发生在大雪天气,所以道路上都是雪,故答案选择 B。

41.【答案】C

【解析】本题为时间介词辨析,A From 来自;B On 加具体哪天的上下午;加具体日期;一……就;C By 到……为止,常用完成时;D After 在……之后,根据本句的时态 had died 及句意,选择 C By。

42.【答案】D

【解析】本题考查上下文线索,根据上文 Billy and three other children had died.所以此处是在说很多孩子都受到了疾病的影响, 即“二十多个别的孩子也生病了”, 答案选 D sick。

43.【答案】A

【解析】此题考查上下文线索,A 计划,B 借口,C 信息,D 话题。根据下文可知,官员们想出了一个先从 Anchorage 运到 Nenana,然后用狗拉雪橇接力的计划,故选 A。

44.【答案】B

【解析】此题考查上下文线索,四种运输方式,A 空运,B 铁路,C 海运,D 公路。根据第五段第二句话“Shannon, picked up the medicine from the train at Nenana”可知药品是通过火车运到 Nenana 这个地方,故此题关于运输方式的选择应选铁路,故选 B。

45.【答案】A

【解析】此题为动词辨析题,A 运送,B 归还,C 邮递,D 给。根据上下文可知是要利用狗拉雪橇这种接力的方式来运送药品,故选 A。

46.【答案】C

【解析】此题考查状语从句,A 尽管,B 自从,C 当…...时,D 如果。根据原文可知,当 Shannon 把药品交到下一个 musher时,Shannon 因为严寒脸色已经铁青了,故选 C。

47.【答案】D

【解析】此题为上下文线索题,A 进入,B 移动,C 拜访,D 穿过。根据下文可知,Seppala 是要穿过叫做 Norton Sound 这段结成冰的区域,故选 cross,同时,根据第六段末原文 But Seppala made it across 同样可以选出 D。

48.【答案】C

【解析】此题为上下文线索题,A 可耻的,B 无聊的,C 危险的,D 愚蠢的。根据下文说到 Norton Sound 被冰覆盖了,可能无预兆的就垮掉破裂,因此可知这段路程是整个旅程中最危险的一部分,故选 C。

49.【答案】D

【解析】此题为上下文线索题,A 逃脱,B 流血,C 游泳,D 死去。根据上文可知,一旦 Norton Sound 垮掉破裂,Seppala 可能会掉到冰水下面,可能会死,故选 D。

50.【答案】C

【解析】此题为上下文线索题,A 记忆,B 出口,C 路,D 目的地。根据下文可知Kaasen不得不离开雪撬痕迹去绕过阻挡他的巨大雪堆,可知巨大雪堆阻挡的是 Kaasen 前进的路,故选 C。

51.【答案】A

【解析】此题为上下文线索题,A 找到,B 安装,C 通过,D 改变。根据上文可知 Kaasen 离开了雪橇痕迹,当时的环境太差了使得 Kaasen 不可能再次找到之前离开了的雪撬痕迹,故选 A。

52.【答案】B

【解析】此题为上下文线索题,A 假装,B 试图,C 询问,D 学习,根据题意可知,Balto 是试图找到其他狗的气味,故选 B。

53.【答案】A

【解析】此题为上下文线索题,A 跑,B 离开,C 咬,D 玩。根据下文可知 Balto找到了雪撬痕迹,所以开始跑起来,故选 A。

54.【答案】D

【解析】此题为动词辨析题,A 集合,B 停留,C 露营,D 到达。根据上下文,可知 Kaasen 和他的狗们到达了 Nome,故选 D。

55.【答案】B

【解析】此题为上下文线索题,A 控制,B 拯救,C 找到,D 发展。根据上文可知,医生拿到了药,所有人都康复了,因此可知 Nome 被拯救了,故选 B。